Daily Schedule

Daily Schedule

Time Frame: SEMESTER 1: August 30, 2017 – January 30, 2018Number of instructional weeks: 17
Monday  – Thursday
Grade 9Grade 10, 11, 12
7:45-9:00Morning prayers and Breakfast7:45-9:00Morning prayers and Breakfast
9:00-9:40Bible-HRE13 (Chumash)

Rabbi Shaps

9:00-9:40Analysis of Talmudic Law (Iyun)

Rabbi Harris

9:40-10:40Analysis of Talmudic Law (Iyun)

Rabbi Harris

9:40-10:10Bible-HRE23, HRE33, HRE43 (Chumash)

Rabbi Shaps

10:40-11:00Break10:10-10:40Analysis of Talmudic Law (Hachana/Chazarah)

Rabbi Hollander

11:00-11:40Application of Jewish Law (Halachah)

Rabbi Hollander

10:40-11:00Break
11:40-11:50Jewish Ethics (Mussar)

Rabbi Mandel

11:00-11:50Analysis of Talmudic Law (Iyun)

Rabbi Harris

11:50-12:20Analysis of Talmudic Law (Iyun)

Rabbi Harris

11:50-12:20Application of Jewish Law (Halachah)

Rabbi Hollander

12:20-12:50Lunch12:20-12:50Lunch
Grade 9Grade 10Grade 11Grade 12
Tuesday & Thursday

12:45-1:30

Healthy and Active Living Education-PPL1O

Mr. Braun

Healthy and Active Living Education-PPL1O

Mr. Braun

Healthy and Active Living Education-PPL2O

Mr. Braun

Healthy and Active Living Education-PPL2O

Mr. Braun

Period One

12:50-2:25

Geography-CGC1D

Mr. Beall

Geography-CGC1D

Mr. Beall

Math-MCR3U

Mrs. Richard-Green

Math-MCR4U

Mrs. Richard-Green

2:25-3:00Talmudic Law (Bekiyus)

Rabbi Hollander

Talmudic Law (Bekiyus)

Rabbi Hollander

Talmudic Law (Bekiyus)

Rabbi Hollander

Talmudic Law (Bekiyus)

Rabbi Hollander

3:00-3:10Mincha
Period Two

3:10-4:45

English-ENG1D

Mr. Peters

Math-MPM2D

Mrs. Richard-Green

Chemistry-SCH3U

Mr. Beall

Chemistry-SCH3U

Mr. Beall

Period Three

4:45-6:20

Science-SCN1D

Mr. Beall

Science-SNC2D

Mr. Beall

English-ENG3U

Mr. Peters

English-ENG4U

Mr. Peters

6:20 – Dismissal

On Mishmar Days – 7:50 Dismissal

Friday and Sunday
Grade 9Grade 10, 11, 12
7:45-9:00Morning prayers and Breakfast7:45-9:00Morning prayers and Breakfast
9:00-9:40Analysis of Weekly Biblical Portion/ Topics in Jewish Law

(Parsha/Sugyos ​ ​B’Halacha)

Rabbi Mandel

9:00-9:40Analysis of Talmudic Law (Iyun)

Rabbi Harris

9:40-10:40Analysis of Talmudic Law (Iyun)

Rabbi Harris

9:40-10:10Analysis of Weekly Biblical Portion/ Topics in Jewish Law

(Parsha/Sugyos ​ ​B’Halacha)

Rabbi Mandel

10:40-11:00Break10:10-10:40Analysis of Talmudic Law (Hachana/Chazarah)

Rabbi Hollander

11:00-11:40Application of Jewish Law (Halachah)

Rabbi Hollander

10:40-11:00Break
11:40-11:50Jewish Ethics (Mussar)

Rabbi Mandel

11:00-11:50Analysis of Talmudic Law (Iyun)

Rabbi Harris

11:50-12:20Analysis of Talmudic Law (Iyun)

Rabbi Harris

11:50-12:20Application of Jewish Law (Halachah)

Rabbi Hollander

12:20-12:50Lunch12:20-12:50Lunch
12:50-1:30Secular Period corresponding to that which was shortened for Physical Education
Time Frame: SEMESTER 1: August 30, 2017 – January 30, 2018Number of instructional weeks: 17
Monday  – Thursday
Grade 9Grade 10, 11, 12
7:45-9:00Morning prayers and Breakfast7:45-9:00Morning prayers and Breakfast
9:00-9:40Bible-HRE13 (Chumash)

Rabbi Shaps

9:00-9:40Analysis of Talmudic Law (Iyun)

Rabbi Harris

9:40-10:40Analysis of Talmudic Law (Iyun)

Rabbi Harris

9:40-10:10Bible-HRE23, HRE33, HRE43 (Chumash)

Rabbi Shaps

10:40-11:00Break10:10-10:40Analysis of Talmudic Law (Hachana/Chazarah)

Rabbi Hollander

11:00-11:40Application of Jewish Law (Halachah)

Rabbi Hollander

10:40-11:00Break
11:40-11:50Jewish Ethics (Mussar)

Rabbi Mandel

11:00-11:50Analysis of Talmudic Law (Iyun)

Rabbi Harris

11:50-12:20Analysis of Talmudic Law (Iyun)

Rabbi Harris

11:50-12:20Application of Jewish Law (Halachah)

Rabbi Hollander

12:20-12:50Lunch12:20-12:50Lunch
Grade 9Grade 10Grade 11Grade 12
Tuesday & Thursday

12:45-1:30

Healthy and Active Living Education-PPL1O

Mr. Braun

Healthy and Active Living Education-PPL1O

Mr. Braun

Healthy and Active Living Education-PPL2O

Mr. Braun

Healthy and Active Living Education-PPL2O

Mr. Braun

Period One

12:50-2:25

Civics and Careers-CHV2D/GLC2O

Mrs. Richard-Green

Civics and Careers-CHV2D/GLC2O

Mrs. Richard-Green

Canadian Politics-CPW4U

Mr. Beall

Canadian Politics-CPW4U

Mr. Beall

2:25-3:00Talmudic Law (Bekiyus)

Rabbi Hollander

Talmudic Law (Bekiyus)

Rabbi Hollander

Talmudic Law (Bekiyus)

Rabbi Hollander

Talmudic Law (Bekiyus)

Rabbi Hollander

3:00-3:10Mincha
Period Two

3:10-4:45

Math-MPM1D

Mrs. Richard-Green

Biology-SBI3U

Mr. Beall

Biology-SBI3U

Mr. Beall

Biology-SBI4U

Mr. Beall

Period Three

4:45-6:20

History-CHC2D

Mr. Beall

English-ENG2D

Mr. Peters

The Writer’s Craft-EWC4U

Mr. Peters

Calculus-MCV4U

Mrs. Richard-Green

6:20 – Dismissal

On Mishmar Days – 7:50 Dismissal

Friday and Sunday
Grade 9Grade 10, 11, 12
7:45-9:00Morning prayers and Breakfast7:45-9:00Morning prayers and Breakfast
9:00-9:40Analysis of Weekly Biblical Portion/ Topics in Jewish Law

(Parsha/Sugyos ​ ​B’Halacha)

Rabbi Mandel

9:00-9:40Analysis of Talmudic Law (Iyun)

Rabbi Harris

9:40-10:40Analysis of Talmudic Law (Iyun)

Rabbi Harris

9:40-10:10Analysis of Weekly Biblical Portion/ Topics in Jewish Law

(Parsha/Sugyos ​ ​B’Halacha)

Rabbi Mandel

10:40-11:00Break10:10-10:40Analysis of Talmudic Law (Hachana/Chazarah)

Rabbi Hollander

11:00-11:40Application of Jewish Law (Halachah)

Rabbi Hollander

10:40-11:00Break
11:40-11:50Jewish Ethics (Mussar)

Rabbi Mandel

11:00-11:50Analysis of Talmudic Law (Iyun)

Rabbi Harris

11:50-12:20Analysis of Talmudic Law (Iyun)

Rabbi Harris

11:50-12:20Application of Jewish Law (Halachah)

Rabbi Hollander

12:20-12:50Lunch12:20-12:50Lunch
12:50-1:30Secular Period corresponding to that which was shortened for Physical Education